Our early Merzbach roots seem to come from Bavaria and Franconia – in particular the Untermerzbach and Burgpreppach areas.

One part of these Merzbach people ended up in Amsterdam an spread throughout Holland

We have found two sources for this information:

  1. The University genealogical records of early Amsterdam Jewry in Jerusalem
    (http://shum.cc.huji.ac.il/~dutchjew/genealog/ashkenazi/s.htm)
  2. The work of the genealogist Rudolf Jakob  Simonis who fled Nazi Germany to Sweden. The collection was donated in 1976
    to the  Leo Baeck Institute in New York as part of the "Symons family within the SIMONIS collection"
     You can see the collection record by going to our online catalog at http://lbi.cjh.org/MclbiInternetAQS.htm. Paste or type AR 7019 into the
     Call Number field and submit the query.

We have so far not managed to locate any of his family, and hope, when we do, to learn the connection
Between the family names of MERZBACH  SIMONIS  SYMONS

There are several trees here – not yet connected.  We hope to find someone “out there” who can help us
connect them:

  1. Descendants of Simon Simcha MERZBACH SYMONS-13                         
  2. Descendants Moses SYMONS-436 
  3. Descendants Moses SYMONS-468         
  4. Descendants of Mozes Daniel NIJMEGEN-4 
  5. Descendants of Elkan Metz -6       
  6. Descendants of  Apollinar MERZBACH-57                               
The same material is also recorded in the genealogy of he Dutch Merzbach families at

 

                   Descendants of Simon Simcha MERZBACH SYMONS-13                         

1. Simon simcha MERZBACH SYMONS-13 (b.1741-Amsterdam d.1823-Amsterdam)

sp: Judith -14 (b.1745-Amsterdam m.1771)

        |-2. Sara MERZBACH-41 (b.1777-Amsterdam d.27 Jul 1845-Amsterdam)

        | sp: Jochem jerucham Daniel MERZBACH-40 (b.1767-Amsterdam m.1799 d.27 Jul 1845-Amsterdam)

        |        |-3. Rebecca SYMONS MERZBACH-88 (b.1807-Amsterdam d.Jul 1887-Amsterdam)

        |        | sp: Jonathan Jonas Moses GOLDSCHMIDTSON-89 (b.1800-Altona d.Feb 1868-Amsterdam)

        |        |        |-4. Moses Jonathan GOLDSCHMIDTSON-92 (b.1837 d.Apr 1907)

        |        |        |-4. Sara GOLDSCHMIDTSON-93 (b.22 Jul 1839)

        |        |        | sp: Moritz BAUM-94 (b.25 Oct 1835-Bonn d.03 Jul 1892-Frankfurt a/M.)

        |        |        |        |-5. Alexander BAUM-95 (b.22 Dec 1862-Bonn)

        |        |        |        | sp: Selma STARK-96 (b.24 Sep 1880-Frankfurt a/M.)

        |        |        |        |        |-6. Johanna Recha BAUM-97 (b.14 Nov 1900-Frankfurt a/M.)

        |        |        |        |        +6. Manfred BAUM-98 (b.20 Sep 1904-Frankfurt a/M.)

        |        |        |        |-5. Elisabeth BAUM-99 (b.10 Dec 1863-Bonn)

        |        |        |        | sp: Naphtalie HEINE-100 (b.28 Apr 1848-Bielefeld)

        |        |        |        |-5. Caroline Mathilde BAUM-101 (b.04 Jan 1865-Bonn)

        |        |        |        | sp: Max ARKIN-102 (b.14 Aug 1858)

        |        |        |        |-5. Adelhaid BAUM-103 (b.22 Dec 1865-Bonn)

        |        |        |        | sp: Leon TANNENBERG-104 (b.Geneve)

        |        |        |        |        |-6. Maurice Jonas TANNENBERG-105 (b.06 Oct 1907-Geneve)

        |        |        |        |        +6. Elli Recha TANNENBERG-106 (b.25 Jan 1910)

        |        |        |        |-5. Friedericke Wilhelmine BAUM-107 (b.18 Jan 1871-Bonn)

        |        |        |        | sp: Siegmund ROSENAK-108 (b.28 May 1879-Bendzin)

        |        |        |        |-5. Veronica BAUM-109 (b.28 May 1873-Bonn)

        |        |        |        | sp: Nathan FEMMAN-110 (b.28 Feb 1875-Gorydi Russia)

        |        |        |        |        +6. Jenny FEMMAN-111 (b.27 Sep 1908-Berlin)

        |        |        |        |-5. Rochelle Mirjam BAUM-112 (b.25 Oct 1874-Bonn)

        |        |        |        +5. Daniel BAUM-113 (b.10 Jan 1876-Bonn)

        |        |        +4. Rosette GOLDSCHMIDTSON-114

        |        |          sp: Isaac JACOBSON-115 (b.1807 d.1876)

        |        |                 |-5. Sara JACOBSON-116 (b.11 Jul 1865)

        |        |                 | sp: Levie WAGONAAR-117 (b.23 Oct 1859)

        |        |                 |        |-6. Isaac WAGONAAR-118 (b.30 Aug 1885-Amsterdam)

        |        |                 |        |-6. Rosette WAGONAAR-119 (b.10 Mar 1888)

        |        |                 |        |-6. Alexander WAGONAAR-120 (b.04 Aug 1889)

        |        |                 |        |-6. Lion WAGONAAR-121 (b.17 Apr 1893)

        |        |                 |        +6. Eduard WAGONAAR-122 (b.12 Jun 1897)

        |        |                 |-5. Jonathan JACOBSON-123 (b.1868)

        |        |                 |-5. Rebecca JACOBSON-124

        |        |                 | sp: Saul HAUSDORFF-125

        |        |                 |        +6. Julius HAUSDORFF-126 (b.1890)

        |        |                 +5. Mauritz JACOBSON-127 (b.1870)

        |        +3. Flora MERZBACH-128 (b.1808-Amsterdam d.29 Jun 1900-Amsterdam)

        |          sp: Levy Cohen WESSELS-129 (b.1811-Amsterdam m.15 Jun 1836 d.05 Sep 1881-Amsterdam)

        |                 |-4. Heyman WESSELS-130 (b.Amsterdam d.Amsterdam)

        |                 +4. Fanny WESSELS-131 (b.06 May 1842-Amsterdam)

        |                   sp: Elias Samuel DE SMITT-132 (m.12 Sep 1866)

        |                          |-5. Flora DE SMITT-134 (b.21 Jun 1866-Amsterdam)

        |                          | sp: Abraham DAVIDSON-135 (b.17 Apr 1864-Haarlem m.27 Nov 1890)

        |                          |        +6. Felix DAVIDSON-136 (b.09 Nov 1891-Haarlem)

        |                          |-5. Lea DE SMITT-137 (b.29 Jun 1867-Paris)

        |                          | sp: Karl CONTANT-138 (b.20 Feb 1865-Edam m.26 Jan 1893)

        |                          +5. Samuel Levy DE SMITT-139 (b.10 Jul 1873-Amsterdam)

        |                            sp: Jeanette FRANZETTA-140

        +2. Feijtje peyer MERZBACH-45 (b.1772-Amsterdam d.1825-Amsterdam)

          sp: Levie WILNER-MILBE JACOBS-46 (b.1772-Amsterdam m.1796 d.1823-Amsterdam)

                 |-3. Jacob JACOBS-WILNER-MILBE-51 (b.16 Sep 1797-Amsterdam)

                 |-3. Elias WILNER-MILBE JACOBS-52 (b.1799-Amsterdam)

                 |-3. Rebecca WILNER-MILBE JACOBS-54 (b.1802-Amsterdam)

                 | sp: LACHENBACH-87

                 +3. Salomon Pinchas Zelig WILNER-MILBE JACOBS-53 (b.20 Jul 1803-Amsterdam)


                                    Descendants Moses SYMONS-436                                    

1. Moses SYMONS-436 (b.Abt 1760-Rotterdam)

   sp: UNKNOWN

        +2. Barend Moses SYMONS-437 (b.14 Nov 1785-Dort d.16 Feb 1865-Arnheim)

          sp: Francyntje SAMSON-438

                 |-3. Isaac SYMONS-439 (d.29 Jun 1808-Rotterdam)

                 |-3. Lion Moses SYMONS-440 (b.16 Dec 1810-Rotterdam d.12 Jun 1859-Rotterdam)

                 | sp: Eva HACKENBROCH-441 (b.1810 d.03 Mar 1894-Rotterdam)

                 |        |-4. Barend SYMONS-442 (b.13 Sep 1840-Rotterdam d.03 Jun 1842-Rotterdam)

                 |        |-4. Rosalie SYMONS-443 (b.08 Nov 1841-Rotterdam)

                 |        +4. Simon SYMONS-444 (b.11 May 1843-Rotterdam)

                 |-3. Samson SYMONS-445 (b.1816 d.18 May 1848-Rotterdam)

                 | sp: Cato levien JACOBSON-446 (b.22 May 1820)

                 |-3. Elizabeth SYMONS-447

                 | sp: Adolph COSSMANN-448

                 |        +4. Emma COSSMANN-449

                 |-3. Alexander SYMONS-450 (b.1816 d.03 Aug 1892-Rotterdam)

                 | sp: Sophia BERLIYN-451 (b.1821 d.27 Mar 1866-Rotterdam)

                 |        |-4. Prof. Barend SYMONS-455

                 |        |-4. Fanny SYMONS-456

                 |        | sp: Leon ROSEN-457

                 |        |-4. Julius SYMONS-458

                 |        |-4. Francyntje Julia SYMONS-459 (b.1859 d.27 Aug 1888-Rotterdam)

                 |        |-4. Jeanne SYMONS-460

                 |        | sp: Martijn BERLIJN-461

                 |        |        |-5. Alexander BERLIJN-462 (b.30 Oct 1893-Haag)

                 |        |        +5. Elisabeth BERLIJN-463 (b.01 Dec 1897-Haag)

                 | sp: Jeanette EMANUEL-454 (b.1837 d.23 May 1893-Rotterdam)

                 |-3. Salomon SYMONS-464 (b.26 Aug 1823-Rotterdam)

                 +3. Bernhard SYMONS-465

                   sp: Soetje MACHIELSE-466

                          +4. Berthold SYMONS-467

======================================================================================================================

                                    Descendants Moses SYMONS-468                                    

 

======================================================================================================================

1. Moses SYMONS-468 (b.Abt 1760)

   sp: UNKNOWN

        |-2. Simon Moses SYMONS-469 (b.20 Aug 1788-Rotterdam)

        |-2. Barend Moses SYMONS-470 (b.15 Aug 1793-Rotterdam)

        |-2. Abraham Moses SYMONS-471 (b.10 Jan 1795-Rotterdam)

        +2. Nathan Moses SYMONS-472 (b.12 Feb 1802-Estart)

======================================================================================================================


                           Descendants of Mozes Daniel NIJMEGEN-4                            

======================================================================================================================

1. Mozes Daniel NIJMEGEN-4
sp: Bele -5
        +-2. Rebecca NIJMEGEN-3 (b.1719-Amsterdam)
          sp: Lazarus leizer Eleazar MERZBACH-2 (b.1702-Messbach m.1739 d.1773-Amsterdam)
                 |-3. Daniel tanchum Lazarus leizer Simon MERZBACH MERZBACHER-1 (b.1741-Amsterdam d.Aft 1801-Copenhagen)
                 | sp: Clara Gella -8 (b.1746-Amsterdam m.1764 d.Aft 1801-Copenhagen)
                 |        |-4. Peyer MERZBACH-39 (b.Oct 1765-Amsterdam d.Jul 1770-Amsterdam)
                 |        |-4. Jochem jerucham Daniel MERZBACH-40 (b.1767-Amsterdam d.27 Jul 1845-Amsterdam)
                 |        | sp: Sara MERZBACH-41 (b.1777-Amsterdam m.1799 d.27 Jul 1845-Amsterdam)
                 |        |        |-5. Rebecca SYMONS MERZBACH-88 (b.1807-Amsterdam d.Jul 1887-Amsterdam)
                 |        |        | sp: Jonathan Jonas Moses GOLDSCHMIDTSON-89 (b.1800-Altona d.Feb 1868-Amsterdam)
                 |        |        |        |-6. Moses Jonathan GOLDSCHMIDTSON-92 (b.1837 d.Apr 1907)
                 |        |        |        |-6. Sara GOLDSCHMIDTSON-93 (b.22 Jul 1839)
                 |        |        |        | sp: Moritz BAUM-94 (b.25 Oct 1835-Bonn d.03Jul1892-Frankfurt a/M.)
                 |        |        |        |        |-7. Alexander BAUM-95 (b.22 Dec 1862-Bonn)
                 |        |        |        |        | sp: Selma STARK-96 (b.24 Sep 1880-Frankfurt a/M.)
                 |        |        |        |        |        |-8. Johanna Recha BAUM-97 (b.14Nov 1900-Fft a/M.)
                 |        |        |        |        |        +-8. Manfred BAUM-98 (b.20 Sep 1904-Frankfurt a/M.)
                 |        |        |        |        |-7. Elisabeth BAUM-99 (b.10 Dec 1863-Bonn)
                 |        |        |        |        | sp: Naphtalie HEINE-100 (b.28 Apr 1848-Bielefeld)
                 |        |        |        |        |-7. Caroline Mathilde BAUM-101 (b.04 Jan 1865-Bonn)
                 |        |        |        |        | sp: Max ARKIN-102 (b.14 Aug 1858)
                 |        |        |        |        |-7. Adelhaid BAUM-103 (b.22 Dec 1865-Bonn)
                 |        |        |        |        | sp: Leon TANNENBERG-104 (b.Geneve)
                 |        |        |        |        |        |-8. Maurice Jonas TANNENBERG-105 (b.06 Oct 1907-Geneve)
                 |        |        |        |        |        +-8. Elli Recha TANNENBERG-106 (b.25 Jan 1910)
                 |        |        |        |        |-7. Friedericke Wilhelmine BAUM-107 (b.18 Jan 1871-Bonn)
                 |        |        |        |        | sp: Siegmund ROSENAK-108 (b.28 May 1879-Bendzin)
                 |        |        |        |        |-7. Veronica BAUM-109 (b.28 May 1873-Bonn)
                 |        |        |        |        | sp: Nathan FEMMAN-110 (b.28 Feb 1875-Gorydi Russia)
                 |        |        |        |        |        +-8. Jenny FEMMAN-111 (b.27 Sep 1908-Berlin)
                 |        |        |        |        |-7. Rochelle Mirjam BAUM-112 (b.25 Oct 1874-Bonn)
                 |        |        |        |        +-7. Daniel BAUM-113 (b.10 Jan 1876-Bonn)
                 |        |        |        +-6. Rosette GOLDSCHMIDTSON-114
                 |        |        |          sp: Isaac JACOBSON-115 (b.1807 d.1876)
                 |        |        |                 |-7. Sara JACOBSON-116 (b.11 Jul 1865)
                 |        |        |                 | sp: Levie WAGONAAR-117 (b.23 Oct 1859)
                 |        |        |                 |        |-8. Isaac WAGONAAR-118 (b.30 Aug 1885-Amsterdam)
                 |        |        |                 |        |-8. Rosette WAGONAAR-119 (b.10 Mar 1888)
                 |        |        |                 |        |-8. Alexander WAGONAAR-120 (b.04 Aug 1889)
                 |        |        |                 |        |-8. Lion WAGONAAR-121 (b.17 Apr 1893)
                 |        |        |                 |        +-8. Eduard WAGONAAR-122 (b.12 Jun 1897)
                 |        |        |                 |-7. Jonathan JACOBSON-123 (b.1868)
                 |        |        |                 |-7. Rebecca JACOBSON-124
                 |        |        |                 | sp: Saul HAUSDORFF-125
                 |        |        |                 |        +-8. Julius HAUSDORFF-126 (b.1890)
                 |        |        |                 +-7. Mauritz JACOBSON-127 (b.1870)
                 |        |        +-5. Flora MERZBACH-128 (b.1808-Amsterdam d.29 Jun 1900-Amsterdam)
                 |        |          sp: Levy Cohen WESSELS-129 (b.1811-Amsterdam m.15 Jun 1836 d.05 Sep 1881-Amsterdam)
                 |        |                 |-6. Heyman WESSELS-130 (b.Amsterdam d.Amsterdam)
                 |        |                 +-6. Fanny WESSELS-131 (b.06 May 1842-Amsterdam)
                 |        |                   sp: Elias Samuel DE SMITT-132 (m.12 Sep 1866)
                 |        |                          |-7. Flora DE SMITT-134 (b.21 Jun 1866-Amsterdam)
                 |        |                          | sp: Abraham DAVIDSON-135 (b.17 Apr 1864-Haarlem m.27 Nov 1890)
                 |        |                          |        +-8. Felix DAVIDSON-136 (b.09 Nov 1891-Haarlem)
                 |        |                          |-7. Lea DE SMITT-137 (b.29 Jun 1867-Paris)
                 |        |                          | sp: Karl CONTANT-138 (b.20 Feb 1865-Edam m.26 Jan 1893)
                 |        |                          +-7. Samuel Levy DE SMITT-139 (b.10 Jul 1873-Amsterdam)
                 |        |                            sp: Jeanette FRANZETTA-140
                 |        |-4. Marcus mordechai Daniel MERZBACH   SYMONS-42 (b.Aug 1771-Amsterdam d.09 Aug 1853-Amsterdam)
                 |        |-4. Lazarus leizer Eliezar MERZBACH-43 (b.Dec 1773-Amsterdam)
                 |        | sp: Rebecca -177
                 |        |        +-5. Clara SYMONS-178 (b.11 Feb 1826-Altona d.20 Oct 1857-Altona)
                 |        |          sp: Martin RÉE-179 (b.29 May 1818-Hamburg m.14 Jan 1846 d.02 Oct 1907-Hamburg)
                 |        |                 |-6. Emilie RÉE-182 (b.06 Mar 1847-Hamburg d.10 Nov 1875-Hamburg)
                 |        |                 | sp: Moritz MELCHIOR-183 (b.16 Mar 1839-Hamburg d.05 Mar 1905-Hamburg)
                 |        |                 |        +-7. Sally George MELCHIOR-184 (b.17 Jun 1870-Hamburg)
                 |        |                 |          sp: Emily Susanna FRIEDBURG-185 (b.Hamburg m.23 Jan 1897(div))
                 |        |                 |                 |-8. Emilie Elisabeth MELCHIOR-186 (b.03 Dec 1898-Hamburg)
                 |        |                 |                 |-8. Carl Joseph MELCHIOR-187 (b.10 Oct 1871-Hamburg)
                 |        |                 |                 |-8. Sara Emilie MELCHIOR-188 (b.10 Jan 1875-Hamburg)
                 |        |                 |                 +-8. Anna MELCHIOR-189
                 |        |                 |-6. Theodor Daniel RÉE-190 (b.19 Apr 1848-Hamburg d.1874-Hamburg)
                 |        |                 |-6. Eduard Israel RÉE-191 (b.03 Apr 1850-Hamburg)
                 |        |                 |-6. Georg Meyer RÉE-192 (b.29 May 1852-Hamburg d.08 Dec 1869-Hamburg)
                 |        |                 |-6. Alfred Isac Andreas RÉE-193 (b.02 Aug 1853-Hamburg)
                 |        |                 |-6. Richard Martin RÉE-194 (b.29 Dec 1854-Hamburg d.04 Apr 1855-Hamburg)
                 |        |                 |-6. Marie Rebekka RÉE-195 (b.04 Jan 1856-Hamburg)
                 |        |                 | sp: Geh.Sanitätsrat AUERBACH-196
                 |        |                 +-6. Cesar Eleasar RÉE-197 (b.29 Jun 1857-Hamburg)
                 |        |-4. Meyer SYMONS-176 (b.1775-Copenhagen)
                 |        |-4. Bela Betty Daniel Symons SYMONS-91 (b.Abt 1775-Amsterdam)
                 |        | sp: Moses GOLDSCHMIDTSON-90
                 |        |        |-5. Jonathan Jonas Moses GOLDSCHMIDTSON-89 (b.1800-Altona d.Feb 1868-A’dam)
                 |        |        | sp: Rebecca SYMONS MERZBACH-88 (b.1807-Amsterdam d.Jul 1887-Amsterdam)
                 |        |        |        |-6. MosesJonathanGOLDSCHMIDTSON-92 (b.1837 d.Apr1907)(*prev Prntd*)
                 |        |        |        |-6. Sara GOLDSCHMIDTSON-93 (b.22 Jul 1839) (*Already Printed*)
                 |        |        |        +-6. Rosette GOLDSCHMIDTSON-114 (*Already Printed*)
                 |        |        |-5. Meyer Hirsch GOLDSCHMIDT-143
                 |        |        | sp: Sophie ISRAEL-144
                 |        |        |        |-6. Moses GOLDSCHMIDT-147 (b.Altona)
                 |        |        |        |-6. Daniel GOLDSCHMIDT-148
                 |        |        |        |-6. Salomon GOLDSCHMIDT-149
                 |        |        |        | sp: Pauline GOLDSCHMIDT-150
                 |        |        |        |        +-7. Dr. med Moses GOLDSCHMIDT-153
                 |        |        |        |-6. Abraham GOLDSCHMIDT-151
                 |        |        |        |-6. Israel GOLDSCHMIDT-152
                 |        |        |        |-6. Julius GOLDSCHMIDT-154
                 |        |        |        +-6. Rahel GOLDSCHMIDT-155
                 |        |        |-5. Abraham GOLDSCHMIDT-156
                 |        |        |   sp: UNKNOWN
                 |        |        |        |-6. Moritz GOLDSCHMIDT-157
                 |        |        |        |-6. Nathan GOLDSCHMIDT-158
                 |        |        |        |-6. Rosalie GOLDSCHMIDT-159
                 |        |        |        +-6. Regine GOLDSCHMIDT-160
                 |        |        |-5. Friederike GOLDSCHMIDTSON-161
                 |        |        | sp: HERTZ-162
                 |        |        |        |-6. Daniel HERTZ-163
                 |        |        |        |-6. Abraham HERTZ-166
                 |        |        |        |-6. Betty HERTZ-164
                 |        |        |        | sp: FALK-165 (b.Hamburg)
                 |        |        |        |-6. Mathilde HERTZ-167
                 |        |        |        | sp: HAMBURGER-168 (b.Nykerk)
                 |        |        |        +-6. Clara HERTZ-169
                 |        |        +-5. Rifka GOLDSCHMIDT-170
                 |        |          sp: NORDEN-171 (b.Emden)
                 |        |                 |-6. Moses NORDEN-172 (b.Hamburg)
                 |        |                 +-6. Henriette NORDEN-173
                 |        |                   sp: Dr .med DE HARTOG-174
                 |        |                          +-7. Dr .med Jacob DE HARTOG-175 (b.Amsterdam)
                 |        |-4. Mozes Daniel MERZBACH SYMONS-44 (b.Feb 1779-Amsterdam)
                 | sp: Gella Clara -141
                 |-3. Simon simcha MERZBACH SYMONS-13 (b.1741-Amsterdam d.1823-Amsterdam)
                 | sp: Judith -14 (b.1745-Amsterdam m.1771)
                 |        |-4. Sara MERZBACH-41 (b.1777-Amsterdam d.27 Jul 1845-Amsterdam)
                 |        | sp: Jochem jerucham Daniel MERZBACH-40 (b.1767-Amsterdam m.1799 d.27 Jul 1845-A’dam)
                 |        |        |-5. Rebecca SYMONS MERZBACH-88 (b.1807-Amsterdam d.Jul 1887-Amsterdam)
                                                                                             (*Already Printed*)
                 |        |        +-5. Flora MERZBACH-128(b.1808-Amsterdam d.29Jun1900-Amsterdam)(*prv Prnted*)
                 |        +-4. Feijtje peyer MERZBACH-45 (b.1772-Amsterdam d.1825-Amsterdam)
                 |          sp: Levie WILNER-MILBE JACOBS-46 (b.1772-Amsterdam m.1796 d.1823-Amsterdam)
                 |                 |-5. Jacob JACOBS-WILNER-MILBE-51 (b.16 Sep 1797-Amsterdam)
                 |                 |-5. Elias WILNER-MILBE JACOBS-52 (b.1799-Amsterdam)
                 |                 |-5. Rebecca WILNER-MILBE JACOBS-54 (b.1802-Amsterdam)
                 |                 | sp: LACHENBACH-87
                 |                 +-5. Salomon Pinchas Zelig WILNER-MILBE JACOBS-53 (b.20 Jul 1803-Amsterdam)
                 |-3. Vrouwtje MERZBACH-18 (b.1742-Amsterdam)
                 | sp: Abraham Elkan DANIEL NIJMEGEN-19 (b.1745-Amsterdam m.1764 d.05 Mar 1808-Amsterdam)
                 |-3. Elchanan Lazarus leizer Sijmons MERZBACH-23 (b.1752-Amsterdam d.01 Apr 1795-Amsterdam)
                 | sp: Nena Anna nene -24 (b.1766 m.1794)
                 +-3. Jacob Lazarus MERZBACH-SIMONS SYMONS-27 (b.1756-Amsterdam d.1827-Amsterdam)
                   sp: Edel Adelja SPANJER-38 (b.1756-Bielefeld d.12 Dec 1836-Amsterdam)
                          |-4. Nathan Naatja SIMONS-MERZBACH SYMONS-28 (b.1779-Amsterdam)
                          | sp: Anatje Hermans KEYZER-202 (d.1842)
                          |-4. Eliaser Eleazar Jacob SIMONS-MERZBACH-29 (b.1782-Amsterdam d.1863-London)
                          | sp: Ester EZECHIEL-35 (b.1787-Rotterdam d.1868-London)
                          |        |-5.Nathan Eleazar SIMONS-MERZBACH SYMONS-36 (b.1806-Amsterdam d.1845-Dublin)
                          |        | sp: Hannchen GOLDZIEHER-205 (b.1816-Hamburg d.06 Jun 1898-Hamburg)
                          |        |        |-6. Adeline Adéle SYMONS-206 (b.20 May 1840)
                          |        |        | sp:Jacob RIES-207(b.01Feb 1830-Braunschweig d.14 Oct 1902-Hamburg)
                          |        |        |-6. SYMONS-208 (b.09 Oct 1842 d.11 Oct 1842)
                          |        |        +-6. Clara SIMONS-MERZBACH SYMONS-209 (b.30 Oct 1844 d.06 Nov 1894)
                          |        |          sp: Hermann MARCUS-210 (b.Rehna)
                          |        |                 |-7. Anna MARCUS-211 (b.07 Apr 1868)
                          |        |                 | sp: James DAUSS-212
                          |        |                 |-7. Otto MARCUS-213 (b.12 Mar 1872)
                          |        |                 +-7. Gertrud MARCUS-214 (b.07 Aug 1873)
                          |        |                   sp: Paul SIMON-215
                          |        |-5. Edel Adeline SIMONS-MERZBACH-37 (b.1810-Amsterdam d.1862)
                          |        | sp: Eleazar Moses MERTON-216
                          |        |        |-6. Henry MERTON-217
                          |        |        | sp: Emelie WAGG-218 (d.Abt 1902)
                          |        |        |        +-7. Edith MERTON-219
                          |        |        |          sp: Lionel WALFORD-220 (b.Brighton)
                          |        |        |                 |-8. Sylvia WALFORD-221
                          |        |        |                 +-8. Eileez WALFORD-222
                          |        |        |-6. Jeanette MERTON-223
                          |        |        | sp: Ernest JAVAL-224
                          |        |        |        |-7. Edmond JAVAL-225
                          |        |        |        | sp: Laure KANOUI-226
                          |        |        |        |-7. Lucie JAVAL-227
                          |        |        |        | sp: Ernest LEVY-228
                          |        |        |        |        |-8. Suzanne LEVY-229
                          |        |        |        |        | sp: Marc BERNHEIM-230
                          |        |        |        |        |-8. Robert LEVY-233
                          |        |        |        |        |-8. Alice LEVY-234
                          |        |        |        |        +-8. André LEVY-235
                          |        |        |        |-7. Gustave JAVAL-236
                          |        |        |        |-7. Emile JAVAL-237
                          |        |        |        +-7. Gaston JAVAL-238
                          |        |        |          sp: Madeleine DREYFUS-239
                          |        |        |                 |-8. Yvonne JAVAL-240
                          |        |        |                 |-8. Lucienne JAVAL-241
                          |        |        |                 +-8. Antoinette JAVAL-242
                          |        |        |-6. Alice MERTON-243
                          |        |        | sp: Alexander LEON-244
                          |        |        |        |-7. Edvard LEON-245
                          |        |        |        +-7. Celine LEON-246
                          |        |        |          sp: Henric NATHAN-247
                          |        |        |                 |-8. Paul NATHAN-248
                          |        |        |                 | sp: Ninette LEVY-249
                          |        |        |                 +-8. Alice NATHAN-252
                          |        |        |                   sp: Paul WALLER-253
                          |        |        |-6. Emmeline Emily MERTON-259
                          |        |        | sp: Henry SAMSON-260 (d.Leipzig)
                          |        |        |        |-7. Walter SAMSON-261
                          |        |        |        |-7. Lucy SAMSON-272
                          |        |        |        |-7. Herbert SAMSON-271
                          |        |        |        |   sp: UNKNOWN
                          |        |        |        |        +-8. Walter SAMSON-270
                          |        |        |        |-7. Ada SAMSON-269
                          |        |        |        +-7. Alice SAMSON-268
                          |        |        |          sp: JACKSON-267
                          |        |        |                 +-8. Ruben JACKSON-266
                          |        |        |                     sp: UNKNOWN
                          |        |        |-6. Fanny MERTON-263
                          |        |        | sp: Theodor TRÉFOUSSE-262
                          |        |        |        |-7. Charles TRÉFOUSSE-273
                          |        |        |        | sp: Jeanne MOCH-274
                          |        |        |        |        +-8. René TRÉFOUSSE-275
                          |        |        |        |            sp: UNKNOWN
                          |        |        |        |-7. Nelly TRÉFOUSSE-277
                          |        |        |        | sp: Armand PICARD-276
                          |        |        |        |        |-8. Alice PICARD-278
                          |        |        |        |        | sp: Henry RHEIN-279
                          |        |        |        |        +-8. Yvonne PICARD-282
                          |        |        |        |          sp: Jules RHEIN-283
                          |        |        |        |-7. Adeline TRÉFOUSSE-284
                          |        |        |        | sp: Eugéne DUPONT-285
                          |        |        |        |-7. Henry TRÉFOUSSE-286
                          |        |        |        | sp: Eugénie DUPRÉS-287
                          |        |        |        +-7. Paul TRÉFOUSSE-288
                          |        |        |-6. Alfred MERTON-289
                          |        |        |   sp: UNKNOWN
                          |        |        |        +-7. Mary MERTON-290 (b.Guerrisey)
                          |        |        |-6. Rebecca MERTON-291
                          |        |        | sp: Eduard HECHT-292
                          |        |        |        |-7. Charles HECHT-293 (b.London)
                          |        |        |        |-7. Adeline HECHT-294
                          |        |        |        | sp: Edgar MORRIS-295
                          |        |        |        |-7. Ernest HECHT-296
                          |        |        |        |-7. Jack HECHT-297
                          |        |        |        +-7. Dora HECHT-298
                          |        |        +-6. Eliza MERTON-299
                          |        |-5. Moses SYMONS-300 (b.1812 d.1885-London)
                          |        | sp: Charlotte COHEN-301
                          |        |        |-6. Amy SYMONS-302
                          |        |        | sp: Ben ELKIN-303
                          |        |        |        |-7. Colonel Charlie ELKIN-304
                          |        |        |        |-7. Winfred ELKIN-305
                          |        |        |        +-7. Dick ELKIN-306
                          |        |        +-6. Ådeline SYMONS-307 (b.04 May 1860)
                          |        |          sp: Friedrich LIPPMANN-308 (d.03 Oct 1903-Berlin)
                          |        |                 +-7. Fritz LIPPMANN-309 (b.13 Nov 1883-Berlin)
                          |        |-5. Frances SYMONS-310 (b.1818 d.1897-London)
                          |        | sp: Adolph SINGTON-311 (b.Hamburg d.Manchester)
                          |        |        |-6. George SINGTON-312 (b.Manchester)
                          |        |        | sp: Florence STRAUSS-313
                          |        |        |        |-7. Harald SINGTON-314 (b.1876)
                          |        |        |        |-7. Gerald SINGTON-315 (b.1877)
                          |        |        |        +-7. Leonard SINGTON-316
                          |        |        |-6. Alfred SINGTON-317 (b.Manchester)
                          |        |        | sp: Ada FRANK-318
                          |        |        |        |-7. Charles SINGTON-319 (d.Milano)
                          |        |        |        +-7. Gladys SINGTON-320
                          |        |        |-6. Charles SINGTON-321 (d.1880)
                          |        |        |-6. Theresa SINGTON-322 (d.1909-London)
                          |        |        | sp: Thomas LINDOP-323
                          |        |        |        |-7. Kenneth LINDOP-324
                          |        |        |        +-7. LINDOP-325
                          |        |        |-6. Adeline SINGTON-326
                          |        |        | sp: John Treby GRAMGER-327
                          |        |        |-6. Laura SINGTON-328
                          |        |        | sp: John ELLER-329
                          |        |        |        |-7. Ronald ELLER-330 (b.27 Jan 1886-Manchester)
                          |        |        |        +-7. Charles ELLER-331
                          |        |        +-6. John SINGTON-332
                          |        |          sp: Mildres MACLURE-333
                          |        |                 |-7. Alan SINGTON-334
                          |        |                 +-7. Claude SINGTON-335
                          |        |-5. Mathilda SYMONS-336 (b.03 Jul 1821 d.03 Nov 1903)
                          |        | sp: Ruben HEILBUT-337 (b.10 May 1808 m.16 Jun 1847 d.03 Nov 1885)
                          |        |        |-6. Sam HEILBUT-338 (b.06 Nov 1848 d.1914-London)
                          |        |        | sp: Emma LEVY-339 (b.13 Dec 1852-London m.02 May 1872)
                          |        |        |-6. Adeline HEILBUT-340 (b.08 Feb 1850-London)
                          |        |        | sp: Charles LINDO-341 (b.10 May 1845-London)
                          |        |        |        +-7. Frank LINDO-342 (b.26 Jul 1872-London)
                          |        |        |          sp: Violet PORTMAN-343 (b.09 May 1888-London m.02Jan1909)
                          |        |        |                 |-8. Paul LINDO-344 (b.04 Jan 1910)
                          |        |        |                 +-8. Ethel LINDO-345 (b.26 Nov 1876-London)
                          |        |        |                   sp: Henry Charles VENNING-346 (b.10 Jun 1879- London m.10 Jul 1910)
                          |        |        +-6. Emma HEILBUT-347 (b.19 May 1852-London)
                          |        |          sp: Samuel Sam JOSEPH-348 (b.18 Jan 1842 m.01Jun 1871 d.25Sep1894)
                          |        |                 +-7. Nelly JOSEPH-349 (b.05 May 1872)
                          |        |                   sp: Maurice NISSIM-350 (b.01 Jun 1861)
                          |        |                          |-8. Cecil NISSIM-351 (b.26 Nov 1901)
                          |        |                          +-8. Jack NISSIM-352 (b.03 Feb 1903)
                          |        |-5. Rebecca SYMONS-353 (b.07 Oct 1822-London d.15 Jan 1905-Stockholm)
                          |        | sp: Moritz RUBEN-354 (b.03 Feb 1812-Karlskrona m.30 Jun 1841 d.07 Mar 1886-Earlskrona)
                          |        |-5. Daniel SYMONS-355 (b.1825 d.1886-London)
                          |        |-5. Henry SIMONS-MERZBACH-356 (b.1826 d.1887-London)
                          |        | sp: Emma MEYERS-357 (b.1834 d.May 1903-London)
                          |        +-5. Isabella SYMONS-358 (b.1828 d.1828)
                          |-4. Elkan SIMONS-MERZBACH SYMONS-30 (b.1796-Amsterdam d.22 Jun 1862)
                          | sp: Esther ANDRIES-367 (b.11 Mar 1836-Amsterdam)
                          |        |-5. Pauline SYMONS-369
                          |        |-5. Franciska Fanny SYMONS-370 (b.21 Jan 1829 d.1907-Amsterdam)
                          |        | sp: Lion Eleazar DE ROXY-371 (b.Neukirch d.Amsterdam)
                          |        |        +-6. Elkan DE ROXY-372
                          |        |-5. Jacques Elkan SYMONS-373 (d.Amsterdam)
                          |        |-5. Nathan SYMONS-374
                          |        |-5. Eli SYMONS-375 (d.Paris)
                          |        | sp: DE JONG-376
                          |        +-5. Henriette SYMONS-377 (d.Bruxelles)
                          |          sp: LEYSER-378
                          |-4. Bella SIMONS-MERZBACH-31 (b.1785-Amsterdam)
                          |-4. Henriette SIMONS-MERZBACH-32 (b.1787-Amsterdam)
                          | sp: Levi Moses Aron PRINS-198 (b.Bruxelles)
                          |        |-5. Rebecca PRINS-199
                          |        |-5. Adéle PRINS-200
                          |        +-5. Estéle PRINS-201 (b.1822)
                          |-4. Rebecca SIMONS-MERZBACH SYMONS-33 (b.1789-Amsterdam d.11 Oct 1842)
                          | sp: Michael Simon COHEN CAUN-359 (d.Abt 1865)
                          |        |-5. Fanny CAUN-360 (d.08 May 1897)
                          |        |-5. Judith CAUN-361
                          |        | sp: Samson FIRST-362
                          |        +-5. Simon CAUN-365 (d.09 Feb 1894)
                          |          sp: Marianne BIERMAN-366
                          +-4. Rosette SIMONS-MERZBACH-34 (b.1791-Amsterdam d.1853-Haag)
                            sp: Eliazar ANDRIES-379 (d.Bef 1837)
                                   |-5. Jacques ANDRIES-380 (b.Haag d.Strassburg)
                                   | sp: Henriette BENJAMINS-381 (b.Abt 1836-Amsterdam d.Abt 1900-Paris)
                                   |        |-6. Jonas ANDRIES-382
                                   |        |-6. Eleazar ANDRIES-383
                                   |        |-6. Simon ANDRIES-384
                                   |        |-6. Anton ANDRIES-385 (d.Natal)
                                   |        |-6. Rosette ANDRIES-386
                                   |        | sp: Abraham OFFENBACHER-387 (b.Fuerth)
                                   |        +-6. Bertha ANDRIES-388
                                   |-5. Sofie ANDRIES-389 (b.1828-Haag d.1891-Rotterdam)
                                   | sp: Salomon Levy DE BEER-390 (b.1823-Utrecht d.1886-Utrecht)
                                   |        |-6. Adéle DE BEER-391 (b.Utrecht)
                                   |        | sp: Dr Hermann PINKOF-392 (b.Amsterdam)
                                   |        |        |-7. Meyer PINKOF-393
                                   |        |        |-7. Sally PINKOF-394
                                   |        |        |-7. Jacob PINKOF-395
                                   |        |        |-7. Clara PINKOF-396
                                   |        |        |-7. Leonard PINKOF-397
                                   |        |        |-7. Sofie PINKOF-398
                                   |        |        |-7. Mariana PINKOF-399
                                   |        |        +-7. Josef PINKOF-400
                                   |        |-6. Rosette DE BEER-401 (b.Utrecht d.Rotterdam)
                                   |        | sp: Charles DE STERKE-402
                                   |        |        |-7. Sofie DE STERKE-403
                                   |        |        |-7. Lodewyk DE STERKE-404
                                   |        |        +-7. Flora DE STERKE-405
                                   |        +-6. Anna DE BEER-406 (b.Utrecht)
                                   |          sp: Esriel BENJAMIN-407
                                   |                 +-7. Leonhard BENJAMIN-408
                                   |-5. Rebecca ANDRIES-409 (b.Haag)
                                   | sp: Jacques VAN PRAAG-410 (b.Amsterdam)
                                   |        |-6. Rosette Jacqueline VAN PRAAG-411 (b.13 Oct 1862-Haag)
                                   |        | sp: Prof. Dr. Emil Gabriel LEVY-412 (b.23 Oct 1855-Freiburg i Br. m.22 Nov 1882)
                                   |        |        |-7. Friedrich Leopold LEVY-415 (b.03 Mar 1891)
                                   |        |        +-7. Rudolf Bernhard Victor LEVY-416 (b.29 Oct 1892)
                                   |        +-6. Leo VAN PRAAG-417
                                   |-5. Henrietta ANDRIES-418 (b.Haag d.Duesseldorf)
                                   | sp: Elias COSSMANN-419 (d.Duesseldorf)
                                   |        |-6. Sigismund COSSMANN-420
                                   |        |-6. Ernest COSSMANN-421
                                   |        |-6. Rosa COSSMANN-422
                                   |        +-6. Sara COSSMANN-423
                                   |-5. Eliseba Elise ANDRIES-424 (b.22 Jan 1833-Haag d.Essen)
                                   | sp: FRANK-425
                                   |        |-6. Fanny FRANK-426
                                   |        |-6. Emma FRANK-427
                                   |        +-6. Alfred FRANK-428
                                   +-5. Nathan ANDRIES-429
                                     sp: Rechel MUNCK-430
                                            |-6. Rosetta ANDRIES-431
                                            | sp: Isidor MARX-432
                                            |-6. Isaac ANDRIES-434
                                            |-6. Edvard ANDRIES-433
                                            +-6. Louis ANDRIES-435
======================================================================================================================

                                    Descendants of Elkan Metz -6                                       

 

======================================================================================================================

1. Elkan Metz -6
   sp: UNKNOWN
        +-2. Bele -5
          sp: Mozes Daniel NIJMEGEN-4
                 +-3. Rebecca NIJMEGEN-3 (b.1719-Amsterdam)
                   sp: Lazarus leizer Eleazar MERZBACH-2 (b.1702-Messbach m.1739 d.1773-Amsterdam)
                          |-4. Daniel tanchum Lazarus leizer Simon MERZBACH MERZBACHER-1 (b.1741-Amsterdam d.Aft 1801-Copenhagen)
                          | sp: Clara Gella -8 (b.1746-Amsterdam m.1764 d.Aft 1801-Copenhagen)
                          |        |-5. Peyer MERZBACH-39 (b.Oct 1765-Amsterdam d.Jul 1770-Amsterdam)
                          |        |-5. Jochem jerucham Daniel MERZBACH-40 (b.1767-Amsterdam d.27 Jul 1845-Amsterdam)
                          |        | sp: Sara MERZBACH-41 (b.1777-Amsterdam m.1799 d.27 Jul 1845-Amsterdam)
                          |        |        |-6. Rebecca SYMONS MERZBACH-88 (b.1807-Amsterdam d.Jul 1887-Amsterdam)
                          |        |        | sp: Jonathan Jonas Moses GOLDSCHMIDTSON-89 (b.1800-Altona d.Feb 1868-Amsterdam)
                          |        |        |        |-7. Moses Jonathan GOLDSCHMIDTSON-92 (b.1837 d.Apr 1907)
                          |        |        |        |-7. Sara GOLDSCHMIDTSON-93 (b.22 Jul 1839)
                          |        |        |        | sp: Moritz BAUM-94 (b.25 Oct 1835-Bonn d.03 Jul 1892-Frankfurt a/M.)
                          |        |        |        |        |-8. Alexander BAUM-95 (b.22 Dec 1862-Bonn)
                          |        |        |        |        | sp: Selma STARK-96 (b.24 Sep 1880-Frankfurt a/M.)
                          |        |        |        |        |-8. Elisabeth BAUM-99 (b.10 Dec 1863-Bonn)
                          |        |        |        |        | sp: Naphtalie HEINE-100 (b.28 Apr 1848-Bielefeld)
                          |        |        |        |        |-8. Caroline Mathilde BAUM-101 (b.04 Jan 1865-Bonn)
                          |        |        |        |        | sp: Max ARKIN-102 (b.14 Aug 1858)

                          |        |        |        |        |-8. Adelhaid BAUM-103 (b.22 Dec 1865-Bonn)
                          |        |        |        |        | sp: Leon TANNENBERG-104 (b.Geneve)
                          |        |        |        |        |-8. Friedericke Wilhelmine BAUM-107 (b.18 Jan 1871-Bonn)
                          |        |        |        |        | sp: Siegmund ROSENAK-108 (b.28 May 1879-Bendzin)
                          |        |        |        |        |-8. Veronica BAUM-109 (b.28 May 1873-Bonn)
                          |        |        |        |        | sp: Nathan FEMMAN-110 (b.28 Feb 1875-Gorydi Russia)
                          |        |        |        |        |-8. Rochelle Mirjam BAUM-112 (b.25 Oct 1874-Bonn)
                          |        |        |        |        +-8. Daniel BAUM-113 (b.10 Jan 1876-Bonn)
                          |        |        |        +-7. Rosette GOLDSCHMIDTSON-114
                          |        |        |          sp: Isaac JACOBSON-115 (b.1807 d.1876)
                          |        |        |                 |-8. Sara JACOBSON-116 (b.11 Jul 1865)
                          |        |        |                 | sp: Levie WAGONAAR-117 (b.23 Oct 1859)
                          |        |        |                 |-8. Jonathan JACOBSON-123 (b.1868)
                          |        |        |                 |-8. Rebecca JACOBSON-124
                          |        |        |                 | sp: Saul HAUSDORFF-125
                          |        |        |                 +-8. Mauritz JACOBSON-127 (b.1870)
                          |        |        +-6. Flora MERZBACH-128 (b.1808-Amsterdam d.29 Jun 1900-Amsterdam)
                          |        |          sp: Levy Cohen WESSELS-129 (b.1811-Amsterdam m.15 Jun 1836 d.05 Sep 1881-Amsterdam)
                          |        |                 |-7. Heyman WESSELS-130 (b.Amsterdam d.Amsterdam)
                          |        |                 +-7. Fanny WESSELS-131 (b.06 May 1842-Amsterdam)
                          |        |                   sp: Elias Samuel DE SMITT-132 (m.12 Sep 1866)
                          |        |                          |-8. Flora DE SMITT-134 (b.21 Jun 1866-Amsterdam)
                          |        |                          | sp: Abraham DAVIDSON-135 (b.17 Apr 1864-Haarlem m.27 Nov 1890)
                          |        |                          |-8. Lea DE SMITT-137 (b.29 Jun 1867-Paris)
                          |        |                          | sp: Karl CONTANT-138 (b.20 Feb 1865-Edam m.26 Jan 1893)
                          |        |                          +-8. Samuel Levy DE SMITT-139 (b.10 Jul 1873-Amsterdam)
                          |        |                            sp: Jeanette FRANZETTA-140
                          |        |-5. Marcus mordechai Daniel MERZBACH   SYMONS-42 (b.Aug 1771-Amsterdam d.09 Aug 1853-A’dam)
                          |        |-5. Lazarus leizer Eliezar MERZBACH-43 (b.Dec 1773-Amsterdam)
                          |        | sp: Rebecca -177
                          |        |        +-6. Clara SYMONS-178 (b.11 Feb 1826-Altona d.20 Oct 1857-Altona)
                          |        |          sp: Martin RÉE-179 (b.29 May 1818-Hamburg m.14 Jan 1846 d.02 Oct 1907-Hamburg)
                          |        |                 |-7. Emilie RÉE-182 (b.06 Mar 1847-Hamburg d.10 Nov 1875-Hamburg)
                          |        |                 | sp: Moritz MELCHIOR-183 (b.16 Mar 1839-Hamburg d.05 Mar 1905-Hamburg)
                          |        |                 |        +-8. Sally George MELCHIOR-184 (b.17 Jun 1870-Hamburg)
                          |        |                 |          sp: Emily Susanna FRIEDBURG-185 (b.Hamburg m.23 Jan 1897(div))
                          |        |                 |-7. Theodor Daniel RÉE-190 (b.19 Apr 1848-Hamburg d.1874-Hamburg)
                          |        |                 |-7. Eduard Israel RÉE-191 (b.03 Apr 1850-Hamburg)
                          |        |                 |-7. Georg Meyer RÉE-192 (b.29 May 1852-Hamburg d.08 Dec 1869-Hamburg)
                          |        |                 |-7. Alfred Isac Andreas RÉE-193 (b.02 Aug 1853-Hamburg)
                          |        |                 |-7. Richard Martin RÉE-194 (b.29 Dec 1854-Hamburg d.04 Apr 1855-Hamburg)
                          |        |                 |-7. Marie Rebekka RÉE-195 (b.04 Jan 1856-Hamburg)
                          |        |                 | sp: Geh.Sanitätsrat AUERBACH-196
                          |        |                 +-7. Cesar Eleasar RÉE-197 (b.29 Jun 1857-Hamburg)
                          |        |-5. Meyer SYMONS-176 (b.1775-Copenhagen)
                          |        |-5. Bela Betty Daniel Symons SYMONS-91 (b.Abt 1775-Amsterdam)
                          |        | sp: Moses GOLDSCHMIDTSON-90
                          |        |        |-6. Jonathan Jonas Moses GOLDSCHMIDTSON-89 (b.1800-Altona d.Feb 1868-Amsterdam)
                          |        |        | sp: Rebecca SYMONS MERZBACH-88 (b.1807-Amsterdam d.Jul 1887-Amsterdam)
                          |        |        |        |-7. Moses Jonathan GOLDSCHMIDTSON-92 (b.1837 d.Apr 1907) (*Already Printed*)
                          |        |        |        |-7. Sara GOLDSCHMIDTSON-93 (b.22 Jul 1839) (*Already Printed*)
                          |        |        |        +-7. Rosette GOLDSCHMIDTSON-114 (*Already Printed*)
                          |        |        |-6. Meyer Hirsch GOLDSCHMIDT-143
                          |        |        | sp: Sophie ISRAEL-144
                          |        |        |        |-7. Moses GOLDSCHMIDT-147 (b.Altona)
                          |        |        |        |-7. Daniel GOLDSCHMIDT-148
                          |        |        |        |-7. Salomon GOLDSCHMIDT-149
                          |        |        |        | sp: Pauline GOLDSCHMIDT-150
                          |        |        |        |        +-8. Dr. med Moses GOLDSCHMIDT-153
                          |        |        |        |-7. Abraham GOLDSCHMIDT-151
                          |        |        |        |-7. Israel GOLDSCHMIDT-152
                          |        |        |        |-7. Julius GOLDSCHMIDT-154
                          |        |        |        +-7. Rahel GOLDSCHMIDT-155
                          |        |        |-6. Abraham GOLDSCHMIDT-156
                          |        |        |   sp: UNKNOWN
                          |        |        |        |-7. Moritz GOLDSCHMIDT-157
                          |        |        |        |-7. Nathan GOLDSCHMIDT-158
                          |        |        |        |-7. Rosalie GOLDSCHMIDT-159
                          |        |        |        +-7. Regine GOLDSCHMIDT-160
                          |        |        |-6. Friederike GOLDSCHMIDTSON-161
                          |        |        | sp: HERTZ-162
                          |        |        |        |-7. Daniel HERTZ-163
                          |        |        |        |-7. Abraham HERTZ-166
                          |        |        |        |-7. Betty HERTZ-164
                          |        |        |        | sp: FALK-165 (b.Hamburg)
                          |        |        |        |-7. Mathilde HERTZ-167
                          |        |        |        | sp: HAMBURGER-168 (b.Nykerk)
                          |        |        |        +-7. Clara HERTZ-169
                          |        |        +-6. Rifka GOLDSCHMIDT-170
                          |        |          sp: NORDEN-171 (b.Emden)
                          |        |                 |-7. Moses NORDEN-172 (b.Hamburg)
                          |        |                 +-7. Henriette NORDEN-173
                          |        |                   sp: Dr .med DE HARTOG-174
                          |        |                          +-8. Dr .med Jacob DE HARTOG-175 (b.Amsterdam)
                          |        |-5. Mozes Daniel MERZBACH SYMONS-44 (b.Feb 1779-Amsterdam)
                          | sp: Gella Clara -141
                          |-4. Simon simcha MERZBACH SYMONS-13 (b.1741-Amsterdam d.1823-Amsterdam)
                          | sp: Judith -14 (b.1745-Amsterdam m.1771)
                          |        |-5. Sara MERZBACH-41 (b.1777-Amsterdam d.27 Jul 1845-Amsterdam)
                          |        | sp: Jochem jerucham Daniel MERZBACH-40 (b.1767-Amsterdam m.1799 d.27 Jul 1845-Amsterdam)
                          |        |        |-6. Rebecca SYMONS MERZBACH-88(b.1807-Amsterdam d.Jul1887-Amsterdam)(*Already Prntd*)
                          |        |        +-6. Flora MERZBACH-128 (b.1808-Amsterdam d.29 Jun 1900-Amsterdam) (*Already Printed*)
                          |        +-5. Feijtje peyer MERZBACH-45 (b.1772-Amsterdam d.1825-Amsterdam)
                          |          sp: Levie WILNER-MILBE JACOBS-46 (b.1772-Amsterdam m.1796 d.1823-Amsterdam)
                          |                 |-6. Jacob JACOBS-WILNER-MILBE-51 (b.16 Sep 1797-Amsterdam)
                          |                 |-6. Elias WILNER-MILBE JACOBS-52 (b.1799-Amsterdam)
                          |                 |-6. Rebecca WILNER-MILBE JACOBS-54 (b.1802-Amsterdam)
                          |                 | sp: LACHENBACH-87
                          |                 +-6. Salomon Pinchas Zelig WILNER-MILBE JACOBS-53 (b.20 Jul 1803-Amsterdam)
                          |-4. Vrouwtje MERZBACH-18 (b.1742-Amsterdam)
                          | sp: Abraham Elkan DANIEL NIJMEGEN-19 (b.1745-Amsterdam m.1764 d.05 Mar 1808-Amsterdam)
                          |-4. Elchanan Lazarus leizer Sijmons MERZBACH-23 (b.1752-Amsterdam d.01 Apr 1795-Amsterdam)
                          | sp: Nena Anna nene -24 (b.1766 m.1794)
                          +-4. Jacob Lazarus MERZBACH-SIMONS SYMONS-27 (b.1756-Amsterdam d.1827-Amsterdam)
                            sp: Edel Adelja SPANJER-38 (b.1756-Bielefeld d.12 Dec 1836-Amsterdam)
                                   |-5. Nathan Naatja SIMONS-MERZBACH SYMONS-28 (b.1779-Amsterdam)
                                   | sp: Anatje Hermans KEYZER-202 (d.1842)
                                   |-5. Eliaser Eleazar Jacob SIMONS-MERZBACH-29 (b.1782-Amsterdam d.1863-London)
                                   | sp: Ester EZECHIEL-35 (b.1787-Rotterdam d.1868-London)
                                   |        |-6. Nathan Eleazar SIMONS-MERZBACH SYMONS-36 (b.1806-Amsterdam d.1845-Dublin)
                                   |        | sp: Hannchen GOLDZIEHER-205 (b.1816-Hamburg d.06 Jun 1898-Hamburg)
                                   |        |        |-7. Adeline Adéle SYMONS-206 (b.20 May 1840)
                                   |        |        | sp: Jacob RIES-207 (b.01 Feb 1830-Braunschweig d.14 Oct 1902-Hamburg)
                                   |        |        |-7. SYMONS-208 (b.09 Oct 1842 d.11 Oct 1842)
                                   |        |        +-7. Clara SIMONS-MERZBACH SYMONS-209 (b.30 Oct 1844 d.06 Nov 1894)
                                   |        |          sp: Hermann MARCUS-210 (b.Rehna)
                                   |        |                 |-8. Anna MARCUS-211 (b.07 Apr 1868)
                                   |        |                 | sp: James DAUSS-212
                                   |        |                 |-8. Otto MARCUS-213 (b.12 Mar 1872)
                                   |        |                 +-8. Gertrud MARCUS-214 (b.07 Aug 1873)
                                   |        |                   sp: Paul SIMON-215
                                   |        |-6. Edel Adeline SIMONS-MERZBACH-37 (b.1810-Amsterdam d.1862)
                                   |        | sp: Eleazar Moses MERTON-216
                                   |        |        |-7. Henry MERTON-217
                                   |        |        | sp: Emelie WAGG-218 (d.Abt 1902)
                                   |        |        |        +-8. Edith MERTON-219
                                   |        |        |          sp: Lionel WALFORD-220 (b.Brighton)
                                   |        |        |-7. Jeanette MERTON-223
                                   |        |        | sp: Ernest JAVAL-224
                                   |        |        |        |-8. Edmond JAVAL-225
                                   |        |        |        | sp: Laure KANOUI-226
                                   |        |        |        |-8. Lucie JAVAL-227
                                   |        |        |        | sp: Ernest LEVY-228
                                   |        |        |        |-8. Gustave JAVAL-236
                                   |        |        |        |-8. Emile JAVAL-237
                                   |        |        |        +-8. Gaston JAVAL-238
                                   |        |        |          sp: Madeleine DREYFUS-239
                                   |        |        |-7. Alice MERTON-243
                                   |        |        | sp: Alexander LEON-244
                                   |        |        |        |-8. Edvard LEON-245
                                   |        |        |        +-8. Celine LEON-246
                                   |        |        |          sp: Henric NATHAN-247
                                   |        |        |-7. Emmeline Emily MERTON-259
                                   |        |        | sp: Henry SAMSON-260 (d.Leipzig)
                                   |        |        |        |-8. Walter SAMSON-261
                                   |        |        |        |-8. Lucy SAMSON-272
                                   |        |        |        |-8. Herbert SAMSON-271
                                   |        |        |        |   sp: UNKNOWN
                                   |        |        |        |-8. Ada SAMSON-269
                                   |        |        |        +-8. Alice SAMSON-268
                                   |        |        |          sp: JACKSON-267
                                   |        |        |-7. Fanny MERTON-263
                                   |        |        | sp: Theodor TRÉFOUSSE-262
                                   |        |        |        |-8. Charles TRÉFOUSSE-273
                                   |        |        |        | sp: Jeanne MOCH-274
                                   |        |        |        |-8. Nelly TRÉFOUSSE-277
                                   |        |        |        | sp: Armand PICARD-276
                                   |        |        |        |-8. Adeline TRÉFOUSSE-284
                                   |        |        |        | sp: Eugéne DUPONT-285
                                   |        |        |        |-8. Henry TRÉFOUSSE-286
                                   |        |        |        | sp: Eugénie DUPRÉS-287
                                   |        |        |        +-8. Paul TRÉFOUSSE-288
                                   |        |        |-7. Alfred MERTON-289
                                   |        |        |   sp: UNKNOWN
                                   |        |        |        +-8. Mary MERTON-290 (b.Guerrisey)
                                   |        |        |-7. Rebecca MERTON-291
                                   |        |        | sp: Eduard HECHT-292
                                   |        |        |        |-8. Charles HECHT-293 (b.London)
                                   |        |        |        |-8. Adeline HECHT-294
                                   |        |        |        | sp: Edgar MORRIS-295
                                   |        |        |        |-8. Ernest HECHT-296
                                   |        |        |        |-8. Jack HECHT-297
                                   |        |        |        +-8. Dora HECHT-298
                                   |        |        +-7. Eliza MERTON-299
                                   |        |-6. Moses SYMONS-300 (b.1812 d.1885-London)
                                   |        | sp: Charlotte COHEN-301
                                   |        |        |-7. Amy SYMONS-302
                                   |        |        | sp: Ben ELKIN-303
                                   |        |        |        |-8. Colonel Charlie ELKIN-304
                                   |        |        |        |-8. Winfred ELKIN-305
                                   |        |        |        +-8. Dick ELKIN-306
                                   |        |        +-7. Ådeline SYMONS-307 (b.04 May 1860)
                                   |        |          sp: Friedrich LIPPMANN-308 (d.03 Oct 1903-Berlin)
                                   |        |                 +-8. Fritz LIPPMANN-309 (b.13 Nov 1883-Berlin)
                                   |        |-6. Frances SYMONS-310 (b.1818 d.1897-London)
                                   |        | sp: Adolph SINGTON-311 (b.Hamburg d.Manchester)
                                   |        |        |-7. George SINGTON-312 (b.Manchester)
                                   |        |        | sp: Florence STRAUSS-313
                                   |        |        |        |-8. Harald SINGTON-314 (b.1876)
                                   |        |        |        |-8. Gerald SINGTON-315 (b.1877)
                                   |        |        |        +-8. Leonard SINGTON-316
                                   |        |        |-7. Alfred SINGTON-317 (b.Manchester)
                                   |        |        | sp: Ada FRANK-318
                                   |        |        |        |-8. Charles SINGTON-319 (d.Milano)
                                   |        |        |        +-8. Gladys SINGTON-320
                                   |        |        |-7. Charles SINGTON-321 (d.1880)
                                   |        |        |-7. Theresa SINGTON-322 (d.1909-London)
                                   |        |        | sp: Thomas LINDOP-323
                                   |        |        |        |-8. Kenneth LINDOP-324
                                   |        |        |        +-8. LINDOP-325
                                   |        |        |-7. Adeline SINGTON-326
                                   |        |        | sp: John Treby GRAMGER-327
                                   |        |        |-7. Laura SINGTON-328
                                   |        |        | sp: John ELLER-329
                                   |        |        |        |-8. Ronald ELLER-330 (b.27 Jan 1886-Manchester)
                                   |        |        |        +-8. Charles ELLER-331
                                   |        |        +-7. John SINGTON-332
                                   |        |          sp: Mildres MACLURE-333
                                   |        |                 |-8. Alan SINGTON-334
                                   |        |                 +-8. Claude SINGTON-335
                                   |        |-6. Mathilda SYMONS-336 (b.03 Jul 1821 d.03 Nov 1903)
                                   |        | sp: Ruben HEILBUT-337 (b.10 May 1808 m.16 Jun 1847 d.03 Nov 1885)
                                   |        |        |-7. Sam HEILBUT-338 (b.06 Nov 1848 d.1914-London)
                                   |        |        | sp: Emma LEVY-339 (b.13 Dec 1852-London m.02 May 1872)
                                   |        |        |-7. Adeline HEILBUT-340 (b.08 Feb 1850-London)
                                   |        |        | sp: Charles LINDO-341 (b.10 May 1845-London)
                                   |        |        |        +-8. Frank LINDO-342 (b.26 Jul 1872-London)
                                   |        |        |          sp: Violet PORTMAN-343 (b.09 May 1888-London m.02 Jan 1909)
                                   |        |        +-7. Emma HEILBUT-347 (b.19 May 1852-London)
                                   |        |          sp: Samuel Sam JOSEPH-348 (b.18 Jan 1842 m.01 Jun 1871 d.25 Sep 1894)
                                   |        |                 +-8. Nelly JOSEPH-349 (b.05 May 1872)
                                   |        |                   sp: Maurice NISSIM-350 (b.01 Jun 1861)
                                   |        |-6. Rebecca SYMONS-353 (b.07 Oct 1822-London d.15 Jan 1905-Stockholm)
                                   |        | sp: Moritz RUBEN-354(b.03Feb 1812-Karlskrona m.30 Jun 1841 d.07 Mar 1886-Earlskrona)
                                   |        |-6. Daniel SYMONS-355 (b.1825 d.1886-London)
                                   |        |-6. Henry SIMONS-MERZBACH-356 (b.1826 d.1887-London)
                                   |        | sp: Emma MEYERS-357 (b.1834 d.May 1903-London)
                                   |        +-6. Isabella SYMONS-358 (b.1828 d.1828)
                                   |-5. Elkan SIMONS-MERZBACH SYMONS-30 (b.1796-Amsterdam d.22 Jun 1862)
                                   | sp: Esther ANDRIES-367 (b.11 Mar 1836-Amsterdam)
                                   |        |-6. Pauline SYMONS-369
                                   |        |-6. Franciska Fanny SYMONS-370 (b.21 Jan 1829 d.1907-Amsterdam)
                                   |        | sp: Lion Eleazar DE ROXY-371 (b.Neukirch d.Amsterdam)
                                   |        |        +-7. Elkan DE ROXY-372
                                   |        |-6. Jacques Elkan SYMONS-373 (d.Amsterdam)
                                   |        |-6. Nathan SYMONS-374
                                   |        |-6. Eli SYMONS-375 (d.Paris)
                                   |        | sp: DE JONG-376
                                   |        +-6. Henriette SYMONS-377 (d.Bruxelles)
                                   |          sp: LEYSER-378
                                   |-5. Bella SIMONS-MERZBACH-31 (b.1785-Amsterdam)
                                   |-5. Henriette SIMONS-MERZBACH-32 (b.1787-Amsterdam)
                                   | sp: Levi Moses Aron PRINS-198 (b.Bruxelles)
                                   |        |-6. Rebecca PRINS-199
                                   |        |-6. Adéle PRINS-200
                                   |        +-6. Estéle PRINS-201 (b.1822)
                                   |-5. Rebecca SIMONS-MERZBACH SYMONS-33 (b.1789-Amsterdam d.11 Oct 1842)
                                   | sp: Michael Simon COHEN CAUN-359 (d.Abt 1865)
                                   |        |-6. Fanny CAUN-360 (d.08 May 1897)
                                   |        |-6. Judith CAUN-361
                                   |        | sp: Samson FIRST-362
                                   |        +-6. Simon CAUN-365 (d.09 Feb 1894)
                                   |          sp: Marianne BIERMAN-366
                                   +-5. Rosette SIMONS-MERZBACH-34 (b.1791-Amsterdam d.1853-Haag)
                                     sp: Eliazar ANDRIES-379 (d.Bef 1837)
                                            |-6. Jacques ANDRIES-380 (b.Haag d.Strassburg)
                                            | sp: Henriette BENJAMINS-381 (b.Abt 1836-Amsterdam d.Abt 1900-Paris)
                                            |        |-7. Jonas ANDRIES-382
                                            |        |-7. Eleazar ANDRIES-383
                                            |        |-7. Simon ANDRIES-384
                                            |        |-7. Anton ANDRIES-385 (d.Natal)
                                            |        |-7. Rosette ANDRIES-386
                                            |        | sp: Abraham OFFENBACHER-387 (b.Fuerth)
                                            |        +-7. Bertha ANDRIES-388
                                            |-6. Sofie ANDRIES-389 (b.1828-Haag d.1891-Rotterdam)
                                            | sp: Salomon Levy DE BEER-390 (b.1823-Utrecht d.1886-Utrecht)
                                            |        |-7. Adéle DE BEER-391 (b.Utrecht)
                                            |        | sp: Dr Hermann PINKOF-392 (b.Amsterdam)
                                            |        |        |-8. Meyer PINKOF-393
                                            |        |        |-8. Sally PINKOF-394
                                            |        |        |-8. Jacob PINKOF-395
                                            |        |        |-8. Clara PINKOF-396
                                            |        |        |-8. Leonard PINKOF-397
                                            |        |        |-8. Sofie PINKOF-398
                                            |        |        |-8. Mariana PINKOF-399
                                            |        |        +-8. Josef PINKOF-400
                                            |        |-7. Rosette DE BEER-401 (b.Utrecht d.Rotterdam)
                                            |        | sp: Charles DE STERKE-402
                                            |        |        |-8. Sofie DE STERKE-403
                                            |        |        |-8. Lodewyk DE STERKE-404
                                            |        |        +-8. Flora DE STERKE-405
                                            |        +-7. Anna DE BEER-406 (b.Utrecht)
                                            |          sp: Esriel BENJAMIN-407
                                            |                 +-8. Leonhard BENJAMIN-408
                                            |-6. Rebecca ANDRIES-409 (b.Haag)
                                            | sp: Jacques VAN PRAAG-410 (b.Amsterdam)
                                            |        |-7. Rosette Jacqueline VAN PRAAG-411 (b.13 Oct 1862-Haag)
                                            |        | sp: Prof. Dr. Emil Gabriel LEVY-412 (b.23Oct1855-Freiburg iBr.m.22Nov1882)
                                            |        |        |-8. Friedrich Leopold LEVY-415 (b.03 Mar 1891)
                                            |        |        +-8. Rudolf Bernhard Victor LEVY-416 (b.29 Oct 1892)
                                            |        +-7. Leo VAN PRAAG-417
                                            |-6. Henrietta ANDRIES-418 (b.Haag d.Duesseldorf)
                                            | sp: Elias COSSMANN-419 (d.Duesseldorf)
                                            |        |-7. Sigismund COSSMANN-420
                                            |        |-7. Ernest COSSMANN-421
                                            |        |-7. Rosa COSSMANN-422
                                            |        +-7. Sara COSSMANN-423
                                            |-6. Eliseba Elise ANDRIES-424 (b.22 Jan 1833-Haag d.Essen)
                                            | sp: FRANK-425
                                            |        |-7. Fanny FRANK-426
                                            |        |-7. Emma FRANK-427
                                            |        +-7. Alfred FRANK-428
                                            +-6. Nathan ANDRIES-429
                                              sp: Rechel MUNCK-430
                                                     |-7. Rosetta ANDRIES-431
                                                     | sp: Isidor MARX-432
                                                     |-7. Isaac ANDRIES-434
                                                     |-7. Edvard ANDRIES-433
                                                     +-7. Louis ANDRIES-435


======================================================================================================================

 

                                Descendants of  Apollinar MERZBACH-57                               

23 Jun 2006

======================================================================================================================
1. Apollinar MERZBACH-57

sp: Anna Maria WERSHOVENS-58

        +2. Elisabeth MERZBACH-55 (b.Villip (Pruissen))

          sp: Petrus Hubertus SELDER DIENSTBODE-56 (b.18 Nov 1847-Roermond m.03 Apr 1894)

                 |-3. Agnes Hubertina SELDER-71

                 | sp: Cornelis BAKX-72 (b.Oosterhout m.23 Apr 1918)

                 |-3. Anna Maria SELDER DIENSTBODE-75 (b.Roermond)

                 | sp: Joannes Mathias Hubertus PASSAGE-76 (b.Roermond m.27 Dec 1917)

                 |-3. Maria Helena SELDER DIENSTBODE-83 (b.Roermond)

                 | sp: Theodoor Antoon Jozef MOTKE-84 (b.Stevensweert m.29 Nov 1917)

          sp: Johann SCHAEFER-61

                 |-3. Catharina SCHAEFER-62 (b.Venlo)

                 | sp: Hendrikus Hubertus MEIER-63 (m.02 Sep 1909)

                 |        +4. Maria Elisabeth MEIER-66 (b.08 Dec 1908)

                 |-3. Joannes Hubertus SCHAEFER-67 (b.Roermond)

                 | sp: Anna MASOLIJN-68 (b.Roermond m.10 Oct 1905)

                 +3. Anna Maria SCHAEFER-79 (b.Roermond)

                   sp: Nicolaas Henricus MARTIN-80 (b.Bergen op Zoom m.24 Nov 1909)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------